© 2023 by BHACCASYONIZTAS BEACH RESORT. All Rights Reserved

TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

This website (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Kelly McGivern. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service and to use the Site in accordance with these Terms of Service, our Privacy Policy and any additional terms and conditions that may apply to specific sections of the Site or to products and services available through the Site or from Kelly McGivern.

Accessing the Site, in any manner, whether automated or otherwise, constitutes use of the Site and your agreement to be bound by these Terms of Service. We reserve the right to change these Terms of Service or to impose new conditions on use of the Site, from time to time, in which case we will post the revised Terms of Service on this website. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Terms of Service, as modified.

DISCLAIMER

The information, product and services offered on or through the site and by company and any third party sites are provided 'as is' and without warranties of any kind either express or implied.  To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to the applicable law, we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantabilty and fitness for a particular purpose.  We do not warrant that the site or any of its functions will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that any part of this site, including bulletin boards, or the servers that make it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.  We do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the site or materials on this site or on third party sites in terms of their correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or otherwise.

TERMINATION

We may cancel or terminate your right to use the Site or any part of the Site at any time without notice. In the event of cancellation or termination, you are no longer authorised to access the part of the Site affected by such cancellation or termination. The restrictions imposed on you with respect to material downloaded from the Site, and the disclaimers and limitations of liabilities set forth in these Terms of Service, shall survive.

REFUND POLICY

Your purchase of a product or service or ticket to an event may or may not provide for any refund and is at the discretion of Kelly McGivern whether or not a full or partial refund will be provided, taking into consideration what expenses have already been incurred, time taken and services provided.  A booking in to a workshop or healing will require a 50% deposit and it is at the discretion of Kelly McGivern if this deposit is refunded in part or in full.

RESPECTING INFORMATION PRIVACY

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information. In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“), and applicable privacy regulations.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Kelly McGiven and Sacred Sistah may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email, gender, occupation, personal interests and any other information provided.

You acknowledge that the personal information you provide us and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

sacredsistah.com.au may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:

  (a)  registering to use the Website;

  (b)  logging in to use our Website via your social networking site account;

  (c)  subscribing to receive Alerts/e-brochures and filling in forms,  surveys or research, participating in promotions and competitions on the Website;

  (d)  contacting us for any reason including, but not limited to, reporting a problem with the Website, requesting further services or seeking our assistance;

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information we have collected largely for the purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested, responding to your inquiries, creating and maintaining your account and ensuring you comply and adhere to our website terms of use.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you; and

If we do contact you by using your personal information in accordance with either of the above, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.